TURNBUCKLE CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING RESULTS
    Turnbuckle Championship Wrestling was a Southeastern independent professional wrestling promotion based in Marietta, Georgia. It was founded by retired wrestler and former NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dusty Rhodes in 2000 and, during its three years in operation, held events throughout the Southern United States in Virginia, Tennessee, Florida, Georgia and Alabama; it was especially popular in Atlanta, Georgia and Dothan, Alabama where the promotion regularly held events. TCW also cooperated with rival independent promotions by holding interpromotional shows with Florida Championship Wrestling. The promotion, at its height, had a successful weekly television series in the Atlanta-Macon, Georgia area and had planned to air one live pay-per-view event before its close in 2003.

     

    June 30, 2001
    Carrolton, Georgia
    Jason Sugarman & Prodigy defeat South Side Trash (Big Daddy & Randy Harris)
    Bobby Hayes defeats Luther Biggs
    New Jack defeats Lodi
    Glacier & Jorge Estrada (c) defeat The Dobbins Brothers (Chad Dobbins & Jason Dobbins) by DQ in a TCW Tag Team Championship Match
    Scotty Riggs defeats Kanyon
    Dusty Rhodes & New Jack defeat Larry Zbyszko & Luther Biggs

     

    August 25, 2001
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Buck Q defeats Prodigy
    Jorge Estrada & Kim Neilson defeat Leilani Kai & Lodi
    Manny Fernandez & Mike Graham defeat The New Heavenly Bodies (Casanova Chris & Vivacious Vito) (c) by DQ in a TCW World Tag team Championship Match
    Barry Windham (c) defeats CW Anderson to retain the TCW Heavyweight Championship]]
    Dustin Rhodes & Dusty Rhodes defeat Scotty Riggs & Steve Corino

     

    December 7, 2001
    Woodstock, Georgia
    The Dobbins Brothers (Chad Dobbins & Jason Dobbins) defeat The Palm Beach Boys (John Holcombe & Scott Ross)
    Luther Biggs defeats Sean Evans
    Malia Hosaka defeats Daffney
    South Side Trash (Big Daddy & Randy Harris) (c) defeat Jorge Estrada & Scott Armstrong to retain the TCW Tag Team Championship
    Scotty Riggs (c) defeats Ray Lloyd to retain the TCW Heavyweight Championship
    Bob Armstrong, Dusty Rhodes & Larry Zbyszko defeat Barry Windham, Ron Studd & Steve Lawler
    Ron Studd won a Battle Royal

     

    December 28, 2001
    Deland, Florida
    Lex Lovett defeats Steve Madison
    Jorge Estrada defeats Luther Biggs
    Buck Q defeats Spanky Malone
    Glacier & Jason Sugarman (c) defeat The New Heavenly Bodies (Casanova Chris & Vivacious Vito) to retain the NWA World Tag Team Championship
    Scotty Riggs defeats Barry Windham (c) by DQ in a TCW Heavyweight Championship Match
    Dustin Rhodes & Dusty Rhodes defeat Fake Goldust & Steve Corino

     

    December 29, 2001
    Deland, Florida
    Bruiser Leyton defeats Spanky Malone
    Luther Biggs defeats Steve Madison
    South Side Trash (Big Daddy & Randy Harris) (c) defeat Buck Q & Lex Lovett to retain the TCW Tag Team Championship
    The New Heavenly Bodies (Casanova Chris & Vivacious Vito) defeat Glacier & Jason Sugarman (c) to win the NWA World Tag Team Championship
    Steve Corino defeats Jorge Estrada
    Scotty Riggs defeats Dustin Rhodes and Fake Goldust in a Three Way Dance

     

    January 26, 2002
    Carrollton, Georgia
    The Palm Beach Boys (John Holcombe & Scott Ross) defeat Damien Dynamite & Silky Boom Boom
    Luther Biggs defeats Jason Sugarman
    Glacier defeats Sonny Siaki
    The Dobbins Brothers (Chad Dobbins & Jason Dobbins) defeat South Side Trash (Big Daddy & Randy Harris)
    Kiss My Feet: The Reverend defeats Jorge Estrada
    TCW Heavyweight Title: Dustin Rhodes defeats Scotty Riggs (c)


    February 2, 2002
    Carrollton, Georgia
    Damien Dynamite defeats Scott Ross
    John Holcombe defeats Luther Biggs
    Oklahoma Saddle Tag Team: The Dobbins Brothers (Chad Dobbins & Jason Dobbins) defeat South Side Trash (Big Daddy & Randy Harris)
    Three Way: Glacier defeats Jorge Estrada and The Reverend
    Six Man Tag Team Tables, Ladders & Chairs: Dustin Rhodes, Dusty Rhodes & Ron Studd defeat Fake Goldust, Jason Sugarman & Scotty Riggs

     

    February 8, 2002
    Carrollton, Georgia
    TJ Gray defeats Silky Boom Boom
    Scott Ross defeats Sonny Siaki
    The Reverend defeats Glacier
    Three Way: Damien Dynamite defeats Jorge Estrada and Sean Evans
    South Side Trash (Big Daddy & Randy Harris) defeat The Dobbins Brothers (Chad Dobbins & Jason Dobbins)
    Barry Windham & Ron Studd defeat Jason Sugarman & Scotty Riggs
    Dustin Rhodes defeats Steve Corino

     

    September 14, 2002
    Carrollton, Georgia
    Henry Hoss defeats Terry Austin
    Simon Sermon defeats Heck Shanks
    Mixed Tag Team: Bambi & John Holcombe defeat Daffney & Scott Ross.
    TCW Heavyweight Title Match (vakant): Glacier defeats Damien Dynamite
    Hardcore Tag Team: Dusty Rhodes & New Jack defeat Iceberg & Sonny Siaki

     

    March 1, 2003
    Cleveland, Tennessee
    Three Way: Damien Dynamite defeats Lee Thomas and The Reverend
    Henry Hoss defeats John Holcombe
    Larry Zbyszko defeats Scott Ross
    Bambi defeats Desire
    Sonny Siaki defeats Jorge Estrada
    Glacier defeats Jason Sugarman
    Dusty Rhodes defeats David Flair by DQ

     

    April 26, 2003
    Cleveland, Tennessee
    Scott Ross defeats Ray Gordy
    John Holcombe defeats Jorge Estrada
    The Dobbins Brothers (Chad Dobbins & Jason Dobbins) defeat Chase Stevens & Chris Vaughn
    Two On One Handicap: Larry Zbyszko defeats The Palm Beach Boys (John Holcombe & Scott Ross)
    Bullrope: Henry Hoss defeats Sonny Siaki

     

    May 9, 2003
    Cleveland, Tennessee
    Damien Dynamite defeats Jorge Estrada
    The Reverend defeats Heck Shanks
    The Palm Beach Boys (John Holcombe & Scott Ross) & Bobby Hayes defeat Larry Zbyszko & The Dobbins Brothers (Chad Dobbins & Jason Dobbins)
    Henry Hoss defeats Simon Semen by DQ
    David Young & Sonny Siaki defeat Dusty Rhodes & New Jack

     

    May 17, 2003
    Cleveland, Tennessee
    The Dobbins Brothers (Chad Dobbins & Jason Dobbins) defeat Bobby Hayes & Scott Ross
    Halo defeats ???
    Mixed Tag Team: Bambi & Damien Dynamite defeat Desire & James Storm
    David Young defeats Jorge Estrada.
    Dusty Rhodes & Jim Duggan defeat Disco Inferno & Sonny Siaki